COLEOPTERA scientific name family status
BEETLES
Metallic Woodborer Beetle Buprestidae family Buprestidae
Ground Beetle Carabidae family Carabidae
Big-headed Ground Beetle Scarites subterranus Carabidae
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle Chrysomela scripta Chrysomelidae
Whirlagig Beetle Gyrinidae family Gyrinidae
Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Coccinella novemnotata Coccineliidae
Twelve-spotted Lady Beetle Coleomegilia maculata Coccineliidae
Spotless Lady Beetle Cycloneda sanguinea Coccineliidae
Multi-colored Asian Beetle Harmonia axyridis Coccineliidae not native
Six-spined Ips Beetle Ips calligraphus Curculionidae
Mexican Bromeliad Weevil Metamasius callizona Curculionidae not native
Predacious Diving Beetle Cybister fimbrioilatus Dytiscidae
Eyed Click Beetle Alaus oculatus Elateridae
Click Beetle Elateridae spp Elateridae
Firefly Lampryridae family Lampryridae
Rainbow Scarab Beetle Phanaeus index Scarabaeidae
Delta Flower Scarab Beetle Trigonopeltastes delta Scarabaeidae
American Carrion Beetle Necrophila americana Silphidae
DIPTERA scientific name family status
FLIES
Robber Fly Asilidae family Asilidae
Lovebug Plecia nearctica Bibionidae
Tiger Bee Fly Xenox tigrinus Bombyliidae
Common Green Bottle Fly Lucilla sericata Calliphoridae
Cypress Twig Gall Mite Taxodiomyia cupressiananassa Cecidomylidae
Biting Midge (No-see-um) Culicoides spp Ceratopogonidae
Eye Gnat Liohippelates  spp Chloropidae
Long-legged Fly Dolichopidae family Dolichopidae
Housefly Musca domestica Muscidae
Mydas Fly Mydidae family Mydidae
Hover fly Allograpta obliqua Syrphidae
Green Hover Fly Ornidia obesa Syrphidae
Deer Fly Chrysops pike Tabanidae
Yellow Fly Diachloris ferrugatus Tabanidae
Black Horse Fly Tabanus atratus Tabanidae
Crane Fly Tipulidae family Tipulidae
MOSQUITOES
Yellow Fever Mosquito Aedes aegyptl Culicidae
Asian Tiger Mosquito Aedes albopictus Culicidae
Marsh Mosquito Anopheles genus Culicidae
HEMIPTERA scientific name family status
TRUE BUGS
Aphid Aphidoidea superfamily Aphidoidea
Palmetto Bug (Florida Woods Cockroach) Eurycotis floridans Blattidae
Cicada Cicadoidea superfamily Cicadoidea
Florida leaf-footed Bug Acanthocephala femorata Coreidae
Citron Bug Leptoglossus gonagras Coreidae
Water Strider Gerridae Gerridae
Milkweed Seed Bug Lygaeidae family Lygaeidae
Southern Water Scorpion Ranatra australis Nepidae
Florida Predatory Stink Bug Euthrhynchus floridanus Pentatomidae
Spined Soldier Bug Podisus maculiventris Pentatomidae
Wheel Bug Arilus cristatus Reduviidae
Kissing Bug Triatoma rubida Reduviidae
Red Bay Psyllid Trioza magnoliae Triozidae
HOMOPTERA scientific name family status
LEAFHOPPERS, PLANTHOPPERS
Red-lined Leafhopper Erythroneura reflecta Cicadellidae
Citrus Planthopper Metcalfa pruinosa Flatidae
Flatid Planthopper Oormenaria rufifascia Flatidae
HYMENOPTERA scientific name family status
ANTS
Florida Carpenter Ant Camponotus floridanus Formicidae
Florida Harvester Ant Pogonomyrmex badius Formicidae
Red Imported Fire Ant Solenopsis invicta Formicidae
BEES & WASPS
European Honey Bee Apis melifera Apidae
Bumble Bee Bombus spp Apidae
Green Orchid Bee Euglossa dilemma Apidae not native
Southern Carpenter Bee Xylocopa micans Apidae
Oak Gall Wasp Cynips quercusfolii Cynipidae
Mason Wasp Pseudodynerus quadrisectus Eumeninae
Leafcutter Bee Megachile spp Megachiliidae
Velvet Ant Dasymutilla occidentalis occidentalis Mutillidae
Blue Metalic Mud Dauber Chalybion californium Sphecidae
Black-and-yellow Mud Dauber Wasp Sceliphron caementarium Sphecidae
Great Golden Digger Wasp Sphex ichneumoneus Sphecidae
Flower Wasp Myzinum spp Thynnid
Black-and-white Wasp Euodynerus magaera Vespidae
Paper Wasp Polistes carolina Vespidae
Horse's Paper Wasp Polistes major Vespidae
Florida Yellowjacket Vespula squamosa Vespidae
LEPIDOPTERA scientific name family status
BUTTERFLIES
Red-banded Hairstreak Calycopis cecrops Lycaenidae
Fulvous Hairstreak Electrostrymon angelia Lycaenidae
Ceraunus Blue Hemiagus ceraunus Lycaenidae
Cassius Blue Leptotes cassius Lycaenidae
White Hairstreak Parrhasius m-album Lycaenidae
Mallow Scrub Hairstreak  Strymon istapa Lycaenidae
Gray Hairstreak Strymon melinus Lycaenidae
Gulf Fritillary Agraulis vanillae Nymphalidae
White Peacock Anartia jatrophae Nymphalidae
Soldier Danaus eresimus Nymphalidae
Queen Danaus gilippus Nymphalidae
Monarch Danaus plexippus Nymphalidae
Julia Dryas julia Nymphalidae
Variegated Fritillary Euptoieta claudia Nymphalidae
Zebra Longwing Heliconius charithonia Nymphalidae
Common Buckeye Junonia coenia Nymphalidae
Viceroy Limenitis archippus Nymphalidae
Ruddy Daggerwing Marpesia petreus Nymphalidae
Mourning Cloak Nymphalis antiopa Nymphalidae
Phaon Crescent Phyciodes phaon Nymphalidae
Pearl Crescent Phyciodes thraos Nymphalidae
Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta Nymphalidae
American Lady Vanessa virginiensis Nymphalidae
Pipevine Swallowtail Battus philenor Papilionidae
Zebra Swallowtail Eurytides marcellus Papilionidae
Giant Swallowtail Papilio cresphontes Papilionidae
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail Papilio glaucus Papilionidae
Palamedes Swallowtail Papilio palamedes Papilionidae
Black Swallowtail  Papilio polyxenes Papilionidae
Spicebush Swallowtail Papilio troilus Papilionidae
Great Southern White Ascia monuste Pieridae
Barred Yellow Eurema daira Pieridae
Dainty Sulphur Nathalis iole Pieridae
Orange-barred Sulphur Phoebis philea Pieridae
Cloudless Sulphur Phoebis sennae Pieridae
Little Metalmark Calephelis virginiensis Riodinidae
SKIPPERS
Delaware Skipper Anatrytone logan Hesperiidae
Least Skipper Ancyloxypha numitor Hesperiidae
Sachem Skipper Atalopedes campestris Hesperiidae
Brazilian Skipper Calpodes ethlius Hesperiidae
Southern Skipperling Copaeodes minima Hesperiidae
Three-spotted Skipper Cymaenes tripunctus Hesperiidae
Silver-spotted Skipper Epargyreus clarus Hesperiidae
Horace’s Duskywing Erynnis horatius Hesperiidae
Palmetto Skipper Euphyes arpa Hesperiidae
Dun Skipper Euphyes vestris Hesperiidae
Fiery Skipper Hylephila phyleus Hesperiidae
Clouded Skipper Lerema accius Hesperiidae
Eufala Skipper Lerodea eufala Hesperiidae
Twin-spot Skipper Oligoria maculata Hesperiidae
Ocola Skipper Panoquina ocola Hesperiidae
Baracoa Skipper Polites baracoa Hesperiidae
Whirlabout Polites vibex Hesperiidae
Byssus Skipper Problema byssus Hesperiidae
Tropical Checker Pyrgus oileus Hesperiidae
Dorantes Longtail Urbanus dorantes Hesperiidae
Long-tailed Skipper Urbanus proteus Hesperiidae
Southern Broken-Dash Wallengrenia otho Hesperiidae
MOTHS
Brown Lygodium Moth (bio. control agt.)  Neomusotima conspurcatalis Crambidae not native
Lantana Leaftier Moth Salbia haemorrhoidalis Crambidae
Red-waisted Florella Moth Syngamia florella Crambidae
Salt Marsh Moth Estigmene acrea Erebidae
Isabella Tiger Moth Pyrrharctia isabella Erebidae
Polka Dot Wasp Moth Syntomeida epilais Erebidae
Bella Moth Utetheisa bella Erebidae
Orange Virbia Moth Virbia aurantica Erebidae
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth Malacosoma disstria Lasiocarmpidae
Polyphemus Moth Antheraea polyphemus Saturniidae
Io Moth Automeris io Saturniidae
Imperial Moth Eacles imperialis Saturniidae
Buck Moth Hemileuca maia Saturniidae
Southern Pine Sphinx Moth Lapara coniferarum Sphingidae
MOTH caterpillars
Wooly Bear (Giant Leopard Moth) Hypercompe scribonia Arctiidae
Wooly Bear (Great Tiger Moth) Arctia caja Erebidae
Wooly Bear (Virgin Tiger Moth) Grammia virgo Erebidae
Fall Webworm Hyphantria cunea Erebidae
White-marked Tussock Moth Orgyia leucostigma Erebidae
Yellow Bear (Virginian Tiger Moth) Spilosoma virginica Erebidae
Cypress Looper (Cypress Emerald Moth) Nemoria elfa Geometridae
Saddleback Caterpillar Acharia stimulea Limacodidae
Eight-spotted Forester Alypia octomaculata Noctuidae
Convict Caterpillar (Spanish Moth) Xanthopastis regnatrix Noctuidae
Major Datana Datana major Notodontidae
Orange-humped Mapleworm Symmerista leucitys Notodontidae
Bagworm Caterpillar Thyridopterys ephemeraeformis Psychidae
Giant Sphinx Moth Cocytius antaeus Sphingidae
Banded Sphinx Moth Eumorpha fasciata Sphingidae
Pine Sphinx Moth Lapara coniferarum Sphingidae
Tobacco Hornworm (Carolina Sphinx Moth) Manduca sexta Sphingidae
Fig Sphinx Moth Pachylia ficus Sphingidae
Blinded Sphinx Moth Paonias excaecatus Sphingidae
Tersa Sphinx Moth Xylophanes tersa Sphingidae
MANTODES scientific name family status
MANTIDS
Carolina Mantis Stagmomantis carolina Mantdae
Grizzled Mantis Gonatista grisea Mantdae
ODONATA scientific name family status
DAMSELFLIES
Eastern Red Damsel Amphiagrion saucium Coenagrionidae
Cherry Bluet Enallagma concisum Coenagrionidae
Atlantic Bluet Enalagma doubledayi Coenagrionidae
Citrine Forktail Ischnura hastata Coenagrionidae
Fragile Forktail Ischnura posita Coenagrionidae
Furtive Forktail Ischnura prognata Coenagrionidae
Rambur's Forktail Ischnura ramburii Coenagrionidae
DRAGONFLIES
Common Green Darner Anax junius Aeshnidae
Regal Darner Coryphaeschna ingens Aeshnidae
Twilight Darner Gynacantha nervosa Aeshnidae
Cyrano Darner Nasiaeschna pentacantha Aeshnidae
Four-spotted Pennant Brachymesia gravida Libelluiidae
Calico Pennant Celithemia elisa Libelluiidae
Halloween Pennant Celithemis eponina Libelluiidae
Pin-tailed Pondhawk Erythemis plebeja Libelluiidae
Eastern Pondhawk Erythemis simplicicollis Libelluiidae
Great Pondhawk Erythemis vesiculosa Libelluiidae
Little Blue Dragonlet Erythodyplax minuscula Libelluiidae
Band-Winged Dragonlet Erythrodiplax umbrata Libelluiidae
Golden-Winged Skimmer Libellula auripennis Libelluiidae
Slaty Skimmer Libellula incesta Libelluiidae
Needham's Skimmer Libellula needhami Libelluiidae
Giant Blue Skimmer Libellula vibrans Libelluiidae
Roseate Skimmer Orthemis ferruginea Libelluiidae
Blue Dasher Pachydiplax longipennis Libelluiidae
Eastern Amberwing Perithemis tenera Libelluiidae
Carolina Saddlebags Tramea carolina Libelluiidae
Black Saddlebags Tramea lacerata Libelluiidae
ORTHOPTERA scientific name family status
CRICKETS, GRASSHOPPERS, KATYDIDS
Short-horned Grasshopper Acrididae family Acrididae
Green Slant-faced Grasshopper Dichromorpha viridus Acrididae
Southern Red-legged Grasshopper Melanoplus propinquus Acrididae
Sand Field Cricket Gryllus firmus Gryllidae
Southeastern Field Cricket Gryllus rubens Gryllidae
Southern Two-striped Walkingstick Anisomorpha buprestoides Pseudophasmatidae
Southeastern Lubber Grasshopper Romalea guttate Romaleidae
Florida Oblong-winged Katydid Amblycorypha floridana Tettigoniidae
Gladiator Katydid Orchelimum gladiator Tettigoniidae
MISCELLANEOUS scientific name order family
Mayfly Ephemeroptera Ephemeroptera Siphlonuridae
American Dog Tick (Wood Tick) Dermacentor variablis Ixodida Ixodidae
Lone Star Tick Amblyomma americanum Ixodida Ixodidae
Antlion Myrmeleontidae family Neuroptera Myrmeleontidae
Green Lacewing Chrysoperia carnea Neuroptera Chrysopidae
Chigger (Red Bug) Trombiculidae family Trombidiformes Trombiculidae
Silverfish Lepisma saccarina Zygentoma Lepismatidae
ARACHNIDA scientific name family status
SPIDERS
Black-and-yellow Argiope Argiope aurantia Araneidae
Colonial Tentweb Orbweaver Cyrtophora citricola Araneidae not native
Tropical Orbweaver Eriophora ravilla Araneidae
Spiny-backed Orbweaver Gasteracantha cancriformis Araneidae
Basilica Spider  Mecynogea lemniscata Araneidae
Golden Silk Orbweaver Trichomephila clavicles Araneidae
Triangle Orbweaver Verrucosa arenata Araneidae
Poison Ivy Gall Mite Aculops rhois Eriophyidae
Sheetweb weavers Linyphiidae family Linyphiidae
Wolf Spider Lycosidae family Lycosidae
Green Lynx Spider Peucetia viridians Oxyopidae
White-banded Fishing Spider Dolomedes albineus Pisauridae
Okeefenokee Fishing Spider Dolomedes okefinokensis Pisauridae
Six-spotted Fishing Spider Dolomedes triton Pisauridae
Nursery Web Spider Pisaurina mira Pisauridae
Woodland Jumping Spider Colonus sylvanus Salticidae
Magnolia Green Jumping Spider Lyssomanes viridis Salticidae
Eastern Harvestman Spider Leiobunum vittatum Sclerosomatidae
Huntsman Spider Heteropoda venatoria Sparassidae
Orchard Orbweaver Leucage argyobapta Tetragnathidae
Argyra Orbweaver Leucage argyra Tetragnathidae
Venusta Orbweaver Leucage venusta Tetragnathidae
Pale Long-jawed Orbweaver Tetragnatha pallescens Tetragnathidae
Southern Black Widow Latrodectus mactons Theridiidae