ANURA |
scientific name |
family |
status |
|
|
Southern Toad |
Anaxyrus terrestris |
Bufonidae |
|
|
|
Oak Toad |
Bufo quercicus |
Bufonidae |
|
|
|
Greenhouse Frog |
Eleutherodactylus planirostris |
Eleutherodactylidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Florida Cricket Frog |
Acris gryllus dorsalis |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Green Treefrog |
Hyla cinerea |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Pinewoods Treefrog |
Hyla femoralis |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Barking Treefrog |
Hyla gratiosa |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Squirrel Treefrog |
Hyla squirella |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Cuban Treefrog |
Osteopilus septentrionalis |
Hylidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Southern Chorus Frog |
Pseudacris nigrita |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Little Grass Frog |
Pseudacris ocularis |
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Eastern Narrowmouth Toad |
Gastrophryne carolinensis |
Microhylidae |
|
|
|
Green Frog |
Lithobates clamitans |
Ranidae |
|
|
|
Southern Leopard Frog |
Lithobates sphenocephalus |
Ranidae |
|
|
|
Pig Frog |
Rana grylio |
Ranidae |
|
|
|
Spadefoot Toad |
Scaphiopus holbrookii |
Scaphiopodidae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CROCODILIA |
scientific name |
family |
status |
|
|
American Alligator |
Alligator mississippiensis |
Alligatoridae |
FT/(S/A) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SQUAMATA |
scientific name |
family |
status |
|
|
Lizards |
|
|
|
Eastern Glass Lizard |
Ophisaurus ventralis |
Anguidae |
|
|
|
Brown Basilisk |
Basiliscus vittatus |
Corytophanidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Green Anole |
Anolis carolinensis |
Dactyloidae |
|
|
|
Cuban Brown Anole |
Anolis sagrei |
Dactyloidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Mediterranean Gecko |
Hemidactylus turcicus |
Gekkonidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Southeastern Five-Lined Skink |
Plestiodon inexpectatus |
Scincidae |
|
|
|
Ground Skink |
Scincella lateralis |
Scincidae |
|
|
|
Six-Lined Racerunner |
Aspidoscelis sexlineata |
Tilidae |
|
|
|
Argentine Black and White Tegu |
Salvator merianae |
Tilidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Snakes |
|
|
|
Boa Constrictor ^ |
|
Boidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Florida Scarlet Snake |
Cemophora coccinea coccinea |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Southern Black Racer |
Coluber constrictor priapus |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Southern Ringneck Snake |
Diadophis punctatus punctatus |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Yellow Rat Snake |
Elaphe guttata quadrivittata |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Eastern Mud Snake |
Farancia abacura |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Scarlet Kingsnake |
Lampropeltis elapsoides |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Florida Banded Water Snake |
Nerodia fasciata pictiventris |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Florida Green Water Snake |
Nerodia floridana |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Florida Rough Green Snake |
Opheodrys aestivus carinatus |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Red Rat Snake |
Pantherophis guttatus |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Striped Crayfish Snake |
Regina alleni |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Southern Florida Swamp Snake |
Seminatrix pygaea cyclas |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Florida Brown Snake |
Storeria victa |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Florida Crowned Snake |
Tantilla relicta |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Peninsula Ribbon Snake |
Thamnophis sauritus sackenii |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Blue-striped Garter Snake |
Thamnophis sirtalis simillis |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Eastern Garter Snake |
Thamnophis sirtalis |
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Eastern Coral Snake |
Micrurus fulvius |
Elapidae |
|
|
|
Brahiny Blindsnake |
Indotyphlops braminus |
Typhlopidae |
Non-Native |
|
|
Water Moccasin (Cottonmouth) |
Agkistrodon piscivorus |
Viperidae |
|
|
|
Eastern Diamondback
Rattlesnake |
Crotalus adamanteus |
Viperidae |
|
|
|
Dusky Pygmy Rattlesnake |
Sistrurus miliarius |
Viperidae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
^
One specimen captured in Flint Pen Strand's Vacant Lands by Mike Coffee from
Applied Aquatics |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TESTINUDES |
scientific name |
family |
status |
|
|
Florida Snapping Turtle |
Chelydra serpentina |
Chelydridae |
|
|
|
Chicken Turtle |
Deirochelys reticularia |
Emydidae |
|
|
|
Peninsula Cooter |
Pseudemys floridana |
Emydidae |
|
|
|
Florida Red-bellied Turtle |
Pseudemys nelsoni |
Emydidae |
|
|
|
Florida Box Turtle |
Terrapene carolina |
Emydidae |
|
|
|
Striped Mud Turtle |
Kinosternon baurii |
Kinosternidae |
|
|
|
Florida Mud Turtle |
Kinosternon subrubrum steindachneri |
Kinosternidae |
|
|
|
Common Musk (Stinkpot) Turtle |
Sternotherus odoratus |
Kinosternidae |
|
|
|
Gopher Tortoise |
Gopherus polyphemus |
Testudinidae |
ST |
|
|
Florida Softshell Turtle |
Apalone ferox |
Trionychidae |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
URODELA |
scientific name |
family |
status |
|
|
Two-Toed Amphiuma |
Amphiuma means |
Amphiumidae |
|
|
|
Peninsular Newt |
Notophthalmus viridescens |
Salamandridae |
|
|
|
Eastern Lesser Siren |
Siren intermedia |
Sirenidae |
|
|
|
Greater Siren |
Siren lacertina |
Sirenidae |
|
|
|